Brands | Fashion Updates

Puma’s Q1 FY23 sales up 14.4% YoY in Q1 FY23, driven by EMEA region

Published: 27/04/2023
Author: Fashion Value Chain

-By Mansi Suryavanshi

INSIGHTS

  • Sales for Puma rose 14.4% year over year to €2,187.7 million in the first quarter of FY23, with the EMEA and Asia Pacific areas serving as major growth engines.
  • Sales of clothes increased by 1.5% YoY while sales of footwear jumped by 28.8% YoY.
  • However, the gross profit margin shrank by 70 basis points year over year, while operational costs rose by 19%

Puma, a German sportswear company, said that its first-quarter fiscal 2023 (FY23) sales increased by 14.4% year over year (YoY) to €2,187.7 million. Sales grew by 25.4% YoY in the Europe, Middle East, and Africa (EMEA) region and by 27.4% YoY in the Asia Pacific region, which were the main growth drivers. North America’s loss in sales caused a little decline in the Americas as a whole, but Latin America’s continued to experience rapid growth 

Puma’s footwear sales in the first quarter of FY23 increased by 28.8% YoY, driven by a persistently high demand for sporty styles and performance categories including football, basketball, running, and golf. According to a press release from the company, sales of clothing rose by 1.5% YoY while accessories fell by 1.7% YoY, mostly as a result of weaker leg- and body wear demand in North America.

In Q1 FY23, Puma’s wholesale revenue climbed by 12.4% YoY to €1,722.1 million, while its direct-to-consumer (DTC) revenue increased by 22.5% YoY to €465.5 million. DTC experienced significant growth, particularly in e-commerce, which was primarily fueled by greater product accessibility and enduring brand momentum. Despite the trade’s high levels of inventories, the wholesale distribution channel was expanding at a double-digit rate.

However, Puma’s gross profit margin fell by 70 basis points YoY to 46.5% in the first quarter of FY23, while operational costs rose by 19% YoY to €848.3 million. The operating result (EBIT) declined by 10.5% YoY to €175.5 million, and the operating expenses’ ratio increased by 150 basis points to 38.8% as a result. Additionally, net income fell by 3.4% YoY to €117.3 million.

In Q1 FY23, Puma’s direct-to-consumer (DTC) business grew by 22.5% YoY to €465.5 million, while its wholesale business expanded by 12.4% YoY to €1,722.1 million. Specifically in e-commerce, the high DTC growth was primarily driven by Although operational expenses rose by 19% YoY to €848.3 million in the first quarter of FY23, Puma’s gross profit margin fell by 70 basis points YoY to 46.5%. 

As a result, the operating result (EBIT) fell by 10.5% YoY to €175.5 million, and the operating expense’s ratio increased by 150 basis points to 38.8%. To €117.3 million, net income fell by 3.4% year over year.

Related Posts

Oakridge Gachibowli Celebrates its Spectacular IB MYP Results

Rs. 42 Lakh Awarded to Winners of iCreate EVangelise ’23 to Accelerate EV Innovations Across India

Galgotias University Hosts Cutting-Edge Space Exhibition in Collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)